Back

At Wassal Publishing and Distribution Company, which can be accessed through wassalarabic.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Wassal for Publishing and Distribution and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with respect to the information they shared and/or collected at Wassal Publishing and Distribution Company. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Agree to the terms of the privacy policy

By using our site, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The information we collect The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be explained at the time we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, telephone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you sign up for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Providing, operating and maintaining our website
  • Improve, customize and expand our site
  • Understand and analyze how you use our site
  • Develop new products, services, features and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information regarding the Site and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • I send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

log files

Wassal Publishing and Distribution follows a standard procedure of using log files. These cookies log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and part of hosting services analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information collection is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the site, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and web beacons

Like any other website, Wassal Company for Publishing and Distribution uses cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences and which pages of the website the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to improve users’ experience by customizing the content of our web page based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Third party privacy policies

Wassal Company for Publishing and Distribution’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to refer to the privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions on how to opt-out of certain options.

You may choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To find out more detailed information about managing cookies with specific web browsers, it can be found at the respective browsers’ websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Don’t Sell My Personal Information)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  1. Ask a business that collects a consumer’s personal data to disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that the business has collected about consumers.
  2. Ask a business to delete any personal data about the consumer that the business has collected.
  3. Ask a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not to sell a consumer’s personal data.
  4. If you place an order, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR data protection rights

We want to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Each user has the right to:

  • Right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information that you believe is incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request erasure of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to request that processing of your personal data be restricted, under certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain circumstances.
  • If you place an order, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s information

Another part of our priority is to add protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor, participate in, and/or monitor and direct their online activity.

Wassal Publishing and Distribution Company does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will immediately do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

بدء الدردشة
💬 هل تحتاج مساعدة؟
مرحبًا 👋
هل تحتاج مساعدة؟